"Anyone involved with a family-owned business would benefit by being a member of the IFOB.  You will meet other family business owners who have had many of the same challenges.  And you will find the right expertise to successfully guide you and the development of your company."
- Adam Lee, Chairman, Lee Auto Malls


Maine Family Business Awards

The Maine Family Business Awards, awarded annually, give family-owned businesses recognition in several categories.

Previous Winners

2017

Capozza Tile and Floor Covering Center (Renys Large Business Award)
Highland Avenue Greenhouse (Maddy Corson Small Business Award)
Geaghan's Pub and Craft Brewery (Shep Lee Community Service Award)
Hanson Enterprises LLC (Chalmers Insurance Group Customer Service Award)
Custom Composite Technologies Inc. (Holiday Inn by the Bay First Generation Award)
Puritan Medical Products (People's United Bank Innovation & Technology Award)
OceanView at Falmouth (HUB/Norton Insurance and Financial Services Environmental Leadership Award)

2016

Planet Dog (Renys Large Business Award)
Rising Tide (Maddy Corson Small Business Award)
King Eider's Pub (Shep Lee Community Service Award)
Blue Elephant Events & Catering (Chalmers Insurance Group Customer Service Award)
Fish Bones American Grill (Norton Insurance & Financial Services First Generation Award)
Bowman Constructors (People's United Bank Innovation & Technology Award)
Maine Beer Company (IRC Environmental Leadership Award)

2015

Renys (Large Business Award)
Kingsley Pines (Maddy Corson Small Business Award)
Suger (Shep Lee Community Service Award)
Volk Packaging Corporation (The Wolak Group Customer Service Award)
Lucy's Granola (First Generation Award)
DeLorme (People's United Bank Innovation & Technology Award)
TideSmart Global (Green Environment Award)

Honorable Mention
Cross Insurance (Large Business Award)

2014

Chebeague Island Inn (First Generation Award)
Messer Truck Equipment (Maddy Corson Small Business Award)
Lamey Wellenhan (Agren Large Business Award)
Chalmers Insurance Group (The Wolak Group Customer Service Award)
Will’s Shop ‘n Save (Shep Lee Community Service Award)
The Meadowmere Resort (Innovation Award)
Eco-kids (Technology Award)

2013

Central Street Farmhouse (First Generation Award)
D. Cole Jewelers (Small Business Award)
Agren Appliance & Television (Large Business Award)
Hannan's Electric (Customer Service Award)
The Wolak Group (Community Service Award)
Close Buy Catalog (Innovation Award)

2012

Hurley Travel Experts (First Generation Award)
Morong Falmouth (Large Business Award)
S.L. Wadsworth & Son (Small Business Award)
IRC Industrial Roofing Companies (Customer Service Award)
Dean's Sweets (Community Service Award)

Honorable Mention
D. Cole Jewelers

2011

AlliedCook Construction (Large Business Award)
LT's inc. (Small Business Award)
Halcyon Yarn (Community Service Award)

Honorable Mention
Day's Jewelers

2010

Marden's Surplus & Salvage (Large Business Award)
Sweetser's Apple Barrel & Orchards (Small Business Award)
GHM Agency (Community Service Award)

Honorable Mention
Mancini Electric (Large Business Award)

2009

Earle W. Noyes & Sons (Large Business Award)
The Lobster Shack at Two Lights (Small Business Award)
Lionel Plante Associates (Community Service Award)

2008

Gifford's Ice Cream (Large Business Award)
Saddleback Mountain (Small Business Award)

Outstanding Community Service Awards
Maine Machine Products (Large Business)
Couleur Collection (Small Business)

Honorable Mention
Down East Enterprise (Large Business Award)
Seaside Vacation Rentals (Small Business Award)

2007

Geiger Bros. (Large Business Award)
Morrison's Maine Course (Small Business Award)

Outstanding Community Service Awards
Maine Machine Products (Large Business)
Saddleback Mountain (Small Business)

2006

DownEast Energy (Large Business Award)
Bedard Healthcare Group (Small Business Award)

Honorable Mention
GHM Insurance

Outstanding Community Service Awards
Oakhurst Dairy (Large Business)
Apollo Salon Spa & Bistro (Small Business)

2005

Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers (Large Business Award)
Jordan-Fernald Funeral Homes (Small Business Award)

2004

White Rock Distilleries (Large Business Award)
Paricon, Inc. (Small Business Award)

Honorable Mention
Direct Mail of Maine

2003

Hussey Seating Company (Large Business Award)
Monhegan Boat Line (Small Business Award)

Honorable Mention
Shelter Institute

2002

Barber Foods (Large Business Award)
Coffee By Design (Small Business Award)

Honorable Mention
Winter People

2001

Hancock Lumber (Large Business Award)
Precision Screw Machine Products (Small Business Award)

2000

Sun Journal (Large Business Award)
Volk Packaging Corporation (Small Business Award)

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software