"Anyone involved with a family-owned business would benefit by being a member of the IFOB.  You will meet other family business owners who have had many of the same challenges.  And you will find the right expertise to successfully guide you and the development of your company."
- Adam Lee, Chairman, Lee Auto Malls


Maine Family Business Awards

The Maine Family Business Awards, awarded annually, give family-owned businesses recognition in several categories.

Previous Winners

2017

Capozza Tile and Floor Covering Center (Renys Large Business)
Highland Avenue Greenhouse (Maddy Corson Small Business)
Geaghan's Pub and Craft Brewery (Shep Lee Community Service)
Hanson Enterprises LLC (Chalmers Insurance Group Customer Service)
Custom Composite Technologies Inc. (Holiday Inn by the Bay First Generation)
Puritan Medical Products (People's United Bank Innovation & Technology)
OceanView at Falmouth (HUB/Norton Insurance and Financial Services Environmental Leadership)

2016

Planet Dog (Renys Large Business)
Rising Tide (Maddy Corson Small Business)
King Eider's Pub (Shep Lee Community Service)
Blue Elephant Events & Catering (Chalmers Insurance Group Customer Service)
Fish Bones American Grill (Norton Insurance & Financial Services First Generation)
Bowman Constructors (People's United Bank Innovation & Technology)
Maine Beer Company (IRC Environmental Leadership)

2015

Renys (Large Business)
Cross Insurance (Large Business Honorable Mention)
Kingsley Pines (Maddy Corson Small Business)
Suger (Shep Lee Community Service)
Volk Packaging Corporation (The Wolak Group Customer Service)
Lucy's Granola (First Generation)
DeLorme (People's United Bank Innovation & Technology)
TideSmart Global (Green Environment)

2014

Cheabeague Island Inn (First Generation)
Messer Truck Equipment (Maddy Corson Small)
Lamey Wellenhan (Agren Large)
Chalmers Insurance Group (The Wolak Group Customer Service)
Will’s Shop ‘n Save (Shep Lee Community Service)
The Meadowmere Resort (Innovation)
Eco-kids (Technology)

2013

Central Street Farmhouse (First Generation)
D. Cole Jewelers (Small)
Agren Appliance & Television (Large)
Hannan's Electric (Customer Service)
The Wolak Group (Community Service)
Close Buy Catalog (Innovation)

2012

Hurley Travel Experts (First Generation)
Morong Falmouth (Large)
S.L. Wadsworth & Son (Small)
IRC Industrial Roofing Companies (Customer Service)
Dean's Sweets (Community Service)

Honorable Mention
D. Cole Jewelers

2011

AlliedCook Construction (Large)
LT's inc. (Small)
Halcyon Yarn (Community Service)

Honorable Mention
Day's Jewelers

2010

Marden's Surplus & Salvage (Large)
Sweetser's Apple Barrel & Orchards (Small)
GHM Agency (Community Service)

Honorable Mention
Mancini Electric (Large)

2009

Earle W. Noyes & Sons (Large)
The Lobster Shack at Two Lights (Small)
Lionel Plante Associates (Community Service)

2008

Gifford's Ice Cream (Large)
Saddleback Mountain (Small)

Outstanding Community Service Awards
Maine Machine Products (Large)
Couleur Collection (Small)

Honorable Mention
Down East Enterprise (Large)
Seaside Vacation Rentals (Small)

2007

Geiger Bros. (Large)
Morrison's Maine Course (Small)

Outstanding Community Service Awards
Maine Machine Products (Large)
Saddleback Mountain (Small)

2006

DownEast Energy (Large)
Bedard Healthcare Group (Small)

Honorable Mention
GHM Insurance

Outstanding Community Service Awards
Oakhurst Dairy (Large)
Apollo Salon Spa & Bistro (Small)

2005

Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers (Large)
Jordan-Fernald Funeral Homes (Small)

2004

White Rock Distilleries (Large)
Paricon, Inc. (Small)

Honorable Mention
Direct Mail of Maine

2003

Hussey Seating Company (Large)
Monhegan Boat Line (Small)

Honorable Mention
Shelter Institute

2002

Barber Foods (Large)
Coffee By Design (Small)

Honorable Mention
Winter People

2001

Hancock Lumber (Large)
Precision Screw Machine Products (Small)

2000

Sun Journal (Large)
Volk Packaging Corporation (Small)

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software